Chamomile—A Healing Herb With Many Uses

Chamomile is a member of the daisy family, native to western Asia and Europe. The flowers of the plant contain an oil known for its antispasmodic and smooth muscle relaxing action.

Avoid using chamomile if you're allergic to ragweed, asters or mums.

It's considered safe to use during pregnancy and breastfeeding, but of course consult your doctor first.

Studies have shown that a topical application of this plant is effective in treating eczema.

A chamomile ointment treats bed sore ulcers on elderly patients.

Types of Chamomile

  • Sweet (Roman)—a perennial in Europe. The source of tea.
  • Wild (German)—an annual. The most used variety.
  • Scentless mayweed.
  • Corn—uncommon and ugly scented.
  • Stinking mayweed—also known as dog fennel. Considered an irritant.
  • Yellow—a source for yellow dye.

The daisy-like white flowers bloom early to mid-summer. The dried flowers make a very good tea. Since there are a number of plants that are called by the same name, it's wise to be sure to use the German type. Some of the other types could cause allergic reactions.

Disclaimer: All herbs should be used with care. Please consult your health care practitioner before using them.

chamomile
Photo courtesy of Stevie-B in Flickr

Chamomile is an annual herb that has been naturalized almost everywhere in the world.

It has a scent ranging from pineapple to apple.

It's easily grown from seed (it could end up taking over a garden) or by dividing the roots in full sun.

Companion Plant Uses for Chamomile

  • Plant near onions and cabbage to improve their flavor.
  • Use it as a tonic to fight plant diseases.

Other Uses for This Herb

  • Use the dried flowers as an insect repellent.
  • It acts as a mild laxative, relieves gas pains and loosens tight muscles.
  • A mild tea for sore throats, fevers, aches and pains from colds, flu and allergies.
  • It can be applied externally as a compress for inflammations and for relaxing tired muscles. It softens the skin.
  • If made into a salve, it can be used for wounds and hemorrhoids.
  • The herb is dried and burned for aromatherapy.
  • In cosmetics as an anti-allergenic agent.
  • A hair shampoo for fine hair.
  • The oil from the plant is used in flavoring and making perfume.

If this page was valuable for you, please share your new knowledge. Click Like...